Sig Sauer Rifle SAUER 100

You’ll find the SAUER 100 bolt-action rifle engineered with cold hammer-forged barrels and adjustable single-stage triggers spanning 2.2-4.2 pounds pull weight. It’s chambered in multiple calibers from .243 Winchester to .308 Win/7.62 NATO, with pricing ranging $601.99-$676.49 for standard variants. The rifle features three-lug bolt construction, EVER REST bedding, and detachable magazines with 4+1 or 5+1 capacity. Weights vary from 6 lb 7 oz to 6 lb 9 oz across configurations. Further specifications reveal additional technical details.

Key Takeaways

  • Bolt-action rifle featuring cold hammer-forged SAUER barrel with adjustable single-stage trigger system and threaded muzzle capability.
  • Available in multiple calibers including .243 Win, 6.5 Creedmoor, .308 Win/7.62 NATO, and .30-06 with pricing from $601.99-$676.49.
  • Offers synthetic polymer or traditional beechwood stock configurations with weights ranging from 6 lb 7 oz to 6 lb 9 oz.
  • Features adjustable trigger pull weight of 2.2-4.2 pounds with three-position safety system for secure operation.
  • Magazine-fed operation with 4 or 5 round capacity and three-lug bolt with EVER REST bedding for accuracy.

Description

The Sauer 100 delivers bolt-action precision through its cold hammer-forged barrel and adjustable single-stage trigger system. You’ll find barreled actions engineered with hammer-forged original SAUER barrel technology for consistent accuracy.

The adjustable single-stage trigger provides crisp break characteristics while the synthetic or wood stock configurations accommodate various shooting applications. This platform integrates threaded muzzle capability with magazine-fed operation across multiple caliber offerings.

Price Range

Pricing across caliber variants spans from $601.99 to $676.49, with the .243 Winchester positioned at the entry point and .308 Winchester/7.62 NATO commanding the premium tier. The Classic XT 308 Winchester variant carries an MSRP of $1,149, representing the premium specification tier.

Caliber Price
.243 Winchester $601.99
6.5mm Creedmoor $666.49
30-06 Springfield $669.49
.308 Winchester/7.62 NATO $676.49
Classic XT $1,149

Specifications

You’ll find the SAUER 100’s specifications deliver tactical precision across multiple configurations. The rifle’s engineering centers on three barrel length categories with corresponding weight distributions and magazine capacities. These specifications directly impact your field performance and handling characteristics.

Configuration Barrel Length Weight Magazine Capacity
Mini 22 inches 6 lb 7 oz 4 rounds
Medium 22 inches 6 lb 9 oz 5 rounds
Magnum 24 inches 6 lb 9 oz 4 rounds

Weight

How does the Sauer 100’s weight profile enhance your hunting performance? The SAUER 100’s lightweight design delivers exceptional field portability.

Stocks and barreled actions aren’t sold separately, with complete rifles weighing 6 lb 7 oz for mini/medium configurations and 6 lb 9 oz for magnum variants.

The famously smooth SAUER bolt action, XT polymer stock, and Classic barrel engineering optimize balance for extended hunting sessions using factory ammunition highly effectively.

Barrel Length

Barrel configurations on the SAUER 100 follow a precision-engineered approach with three distinct offerings: Mini and Medium variants feature 22-inch barrels, while Magnum chamberings utilize 24-inch barrels.

You’ll find the extended barrel length optimizes velocity for Winchester Magnum cartridges and PRC chamberings. This configuration maximizes ballistic performance while maintaining maneuverability, delivering enhanced accuracy across Winchester’s comprehensive cartridge lineup.

Material Made Out Of

Several premium materials define the SAUER 100’s construction, starting with cold hammer-forged barrels that deliver exceptional accuracy and durability. You’ll find finish options including matte blued steel and advanced Cerakote coatings for enhanced corrosion resistance.

Stock configurations offer synthetic polymer construction or traditional dark-stained beechwood stock options. The three-lug bolt utilizes precision-machined steel with EVER REST bedding technology ensuring consistent point-of-impact repeatability.

Chambered In

The SAUER 100’s chambering options span critical hunting and precision shooting calibers, from the versatile .243 Winchester through powerhouse magnums. You’ll find configurations like the Classic XT 6.5 PRC, Pantera XT 6.5 Creedmoor, XT 300 Win Mag, and Pantera XT 6.5 PRC.

Standard offerings include .270 Winchester, .308 Winchester/7.62 NATO, .30-06 Springfield, delivering optimal barrel twist rates for each cartridge specification.

Capacity

Complementing these diverse chambering options, magazine specifications directly impact your rifle’s field performance and tactical applications.

The premium SAUER 100’s removable polymer magazine delivers 5+1 capacity in standard calibers, 4+1 in magnums. This double-stack design, taken from the premium engineering lineage including S 101 and S models, ensures reliable feeding while maintaining compatibility with standard Remington 700 MAX stock configurations.

Trigger Pull

While magazine capacity defines your sustained fire capability, trigger pull weight determines shot precision and control dynamics.

The SAUER 100’s adjustable trigger delivers 2.2-4.2 pound pull weight range without rifle disassembly. You’ll experience clean break characteristics through the extra-wide trigger shoe, engineered for smooth, consistent pull mechanics.

This user-adjustable system allows precise customization matching your shooting requirements.

Safety?

Beyond trigger mechanics, your rifle’s safety system governs operational security and handling protocols. The Sauer 100’s three-position safety delivers tactical flexibility: safe with bolt locked, safe with bolt operable, and fire positions.

This configuration enables chambered round extraction while maintaining firing pin safety. The mechanism operates smoothly without compromising reliability, ensuring consistent manual-of-arms under field conditions.

Action

The Sauer 100’s bolt-action mechanism centers on a three-lug bolt head configuration delivering 60-degree bolt lift for rapid cycling and reduced shooter disruption. You’ll experience smooth operation whether chambered in XT 300 Winchester Magnum or standard cartridges.

The EVER REST action bedding system ensures consistent lockup for repeatable accuracy, while Remington 700 scope base compatibility provides versatile optic mounting options.

Optic Ready?

How does the Sauer 100 accommodate modern optics integration? You’ll find the receiver drilled and tapped for direct scope mounting, ensuring streamlined optic setup.

The 3-lug bolt design accepts Remington 700 style scope bases, maximizing compatibility. Cold hammer-forged barrel threading accommodates suppressors and muzzle devices.

This configuration supports everything from basic scopes to advanced sighting systems effectively.

Picatinny Rail?

Most Sauer 100 rifles don’t feature integral Picatinny rails from the factory, instead utilizing traditional drilled and tapped receiver mounting points. You’ll find standard 11mm dovetail grooves on European models, while American variants use Weaver-style bases.

The Classic XT 300 Winchester maintains this conventional approach, requiring aftermarket rail systems for tactical optics mounting configurations.

Review

You’ll find the Sauer 100’s performance characteristics reveal both tactical advantages and operational limitations across diverse shooting applications. The rifle’s reliability metrics and field durability directly correlate with its cold hammer-forged barrel construction and three-lug bolt system specifications.

Law enforcement agencies, precision shooters, and hunting professionals comprise the primary user demographics based on caliber selection and accuracy requirements.

Pros

When evaluating the Sauer 100’s performance metrics, you’ll find its cold hammer-forged barrel consistently produces sub-MOA accuracy with tight 3-shot groupings that simplify zeroing procedures. The Gray Cerakote finish provides corrosion resistance, while the Rem Mag chambering delivers exceptional downrange energy. San Antonio hunters appreciate the adjustable trigger’s 2.2-4.2 pound range and ergonomic cheek rest positioning.

Feature Specification Performance Benefit
Barrel Construction Cold Hammer-Forged Sub-MOA Accuracy
Trigger Pull Weight 2.2-4.2 lbs Precision Control
Finish Gray Cerakote Corrosion Resistance
Bolt Action Smooth Cycling Reliable Operation
Ergonomics Adjustable Cheek Rest Enhanced Handling

Cons

Despite the Sauer 100’s impressive accuracy credentials, several design limitations may impact your hunting effectiveness. The rifle’s geometry taken into account, weight distribution exceeds 3kg, causing fatigue during extended field sessions.

Limitation Impact
5-round capacity Insufficient for multiple targets
Trigger inconsistency Affects precision repeatability
Heavy platform weight Reduces field maneuverability
$1,149+ MSRP Limits accessibility

Quality control variations compromise trigger mechanisms consistently.

Reliability

How consistently does the SAUER 100 perform when subjected to rigorous field testing protocols? You’ll find flawless cycling and feeding reliability across ammunition types. The smooth bolt action, cold hammer-forged barrel, and EVER REST bedding system deliver consistent shooting accuracy under demanding conditions.

The three-position safety and adjustable trigger provide intuitive operation, while the rifle maintains reliable hit placement with factory loads.

Most Commonly Used By

This proven reliability translates directly into real-world hunting success, making the SAUER 100 the preferred choice among dedicated deer stalkers and precision hunters.

You’ll find this platform dominates proficiency certification programs and lowland stalking applications. Professional deer stalkers consistently select this rifle for extended field operations, where consistent shot placement and mechanical dependability determine hunting outcomes across diverse terrain conditions.

Similar Models

Beyond the standard Sauer 100 configuration, Sig Sauer produces several specialized variants that cater to distinct shooting disciplines and performance requirements.

You’ll find the Classic XT featuring synthetic stock with Cerakote finish, Silver XT with distinctive barrel coating, tactical Pantera configuration, precision Fieldshoot with heavy barrel profile, and HS Precision model utilizing fiberglass-reinforced polymer construction for enhanced accessories compatibility.

Similar Models From Other Manufacturers

While Sig Sauer’s variants address specific shooting requirements, competitive manufacturers offer bolt-action platforms that directly challenge the Sauer 100’s market position.

Comparable bolt action options include Remington’s 783, Weatherby’s Vanguard with adjustable trigger systems, Savage’s Axis XP featuring factory optics integration, and Ruger’s American platform.

Tikka’s T3x delivers superior accuracy specifications at elevated price points.

Maintenance

Proper maintenance protocols for the Sauer 100 center on its streamlined bolt architecture, which demands minimal intervention due to its inherently smooth cycling mechanism. Thorough cleaning involves quality gun solvent application to barrel and action using bore brushes.

The polymer stock requires occasional debris removal, while the three-position safety needs periodic lubrication checks for optimal function.

History

The Sauer 100’s engineering excellence stems from Sauer & Sohn’s centuries-old manufacturing heritage, which began in 1751 and established the company as Germany’s premier firearms manufacturer.

You’ll find the Sauer 100, introduced in 2015, represents a value-engineered evolution of the Sauer 101 platform. This Sauer company history demonstrates consistent innovation in bolt-action rifle technology for hunting applications.

Frequently Asked Questions

How Accurate Is the Sauer 100 Rifle?

You’ll achieve exceptional precision accuracy with this platform, consistently delivering sub-MOA performance at 100 yards. The cold hammer-forged barrel’s manufacturing tolerances enable sub-0.5 MOA groups when you’re using match-grade ammunition.

You’ll find the adjustable trigger mechanism and smooth bolt cycling enhance your shot-to-shot consistency. Most shooters report repeatable accuracy that’s well-suited for precision long-range applications and demanding hunting scenarios where first-round hits are critical.

What Action Is the Sauer 100?

You’re looking at a bolt action mechanism that’s engineered with technical precision. The action features a three-lug bolt head configuration with a 60-degree bolt lift, delivering smooth cycling characteristics. You’ll find the turn-bolt design incorporates SAUER’s refined bolt geometry for consistent lockup.

The action’s bedded into the polymer stock using EVER REST bedding system, ensuring optimal receiver-to-stock interface. This bolt action mechanism’s designed for reliable cycling and consistent chambering with minimal operational effort required.

Where Are Sauer 100 Rifles Made?

You’ll find Sauer 100 rifles manufactured exclusively at J.P. Sauer & Sohn’s primary production facility in Eckernförde, Germany. This manufacturing location has been the company’s operational headquarters since 1751, where you’re getting precision-engineered bolt-action systems built using traditional German gunsmithing techniques.

You won’t find these rifles produced anywhere else—every Sauer 100 undergoes complete fabrication, assembly, and quality control testing at this single German facility before global distribution.

Is SIG Sauer a Good Rifle?

You’re examining rifle specifications when coincidentally, another shooter mentions their Sig Sauer’s consistent MOA groups.

Sig Sauer rifles deliver reliable performance through precision-engineered actions, match-grade barrels, and tight manufacturing tolerances. Their bolt systems exhibit smooth cycling, while trigger assemblies maintain consistent pull weights.

You’ll find ballistic consistency across temperature ranges, with chambers dimensioned to SAAMI specifications. The metallurgy ensures structural integrity under high chamber pressures, making Sig Sauer a dependable platform for accuracy-demanding applications requiring repeatable ballistic performance.

Conclusion

You’ll find the Sauer 100 delivers exceptional accuracy with its cold-hammer-forged barrel and adjustable trigger system. The rifle’s modular stock design accommodates various shooting positions while maintaining consistent MOA performance. Remember, you get what you pay for—this platform’s precision-engineered bolt assembly and controlled-round-feed action justify its price point. Whether you’re engaging targets at extended ranges or pursuing game, the Sauer 100’s ballistic consistency and mechanical reliability make it a worthy addition to your arsenal.

**Affiliate Disclaimer: This website may contain links to affiliate websites. When and if you click on an affiliate link and make a purchase through that link, I may receive a small commission for any purchases made by you on the affiliate website using such links. Purchases you make through these affiliate links are at no additional cost to you. This means you will pay the same price for the purchase as everyone else.

Additional Firearms

0 Comments

Submit a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *